Phone: (206) 522-2541     Email: scots4ever@sshga.org

2019 Celtic Kennel

Be sure and join us to tour the Celtic Kennel as we feature the Celtic dog breeds at work and play!

TIMEEVENT
Schedule includes both Saturday and Sunday times and events - except where noted.
9:00AM
Celtic Kennel Opens to the Public
Agility Demonstration
9:30AMHerding Demonstrations
(Adjacent Fenced Area)
10:00AMTreibball
K9 NoseWork
Dancing Dog
10:30AMObedience Demonstration
11:15AMRally Demonstration
11:45AMGun Dog Demonstration
(Adjacent Fenced Area)
12:15PMHerding Demonstration
(Adjacent Fenced Area)
12:00PM to 1:30PMKennel closed for Welcoming Ceremonies (lunch break, parade prep, dog walking)
1:00PMCeltic Kennel Parades Behind The Clans
1:30PMAgility Demonstration
2:00PMDancing Dog Demonstration
2:15PMCeltic Kennel Grand Review
2:45PMTreibball
Drafting
3:00PMRecognition of Rescue/Service/Therapy Dogs
3:15PMMock Dog Show and Jr. Showmanship (SATURDAY ONLY)
Terriers to Ground Demonstration will be performed both days on a random schedule determined by the Cairn Terrier Club – ask for details.
The President's Award and The Chieftain of the Games Award will be
announced on SATURDAY ONLY.
3:30PMCeltic Kennel CLOSES on Sunday

Please note: Times are approximate.

2019 Celtic Kennel Clubs

Participating Celtic Dog Breeds:

American Sealyham Terrier Club • Coordinator: Karin Parish

 Cascade Pembroke Welsh Corgi Club • Coordinator: Jill Miller

Dandie Dinmont Terrier Club of America • Coordinator: Janis Machala

 Evergreen State Shetland Sheepdog Club • Coordinator: Carla Ritchie

Glen of Imaal Terriers • Coordinators:  Jeff Dairiki/Sandra Distefano

 Irish Water Spaniel Club of Puget Sound • Coordinators: Renae and Rod Peterson

United States Kerry Blue Terrier Club • Coordinator: Sharon Burnett

 Overlake Collie Club • Coordinator: Judy Bandlow

Pacific Northwest Gordon Setter Club • Coordinators: Barbara and Michael Webb

Seattle Irish Setter Club • Coordinator: Robert Downey

Washington State Scottish Terrier Club • Coordinator: Karen McLaughlin

 West Highland White Terrier Club of Puget Sound • Coordinator: Jeannette Melchior

2019 Program Coordinators

Herding Program • Coordinator: Melinda Galt

Agility Program • Coordinator: Mike Vorkapich

Rally, Obedience, Gundog, Dancing Program • Coordinator: Laura Burns

Confirmation Program • Coordinator: Jill Miller